Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – LUXURY LODGES OF AUSTRALIA LTD 

We recognise that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. Within Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act govern the way in which we manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you. We invite you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy. 

General Privacy Statement 
You may visit the Luxury Lodges of Australia Ltd website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However Luxury Lodges of Australia Ltd does give you the opportunity to provide to us some of your personal contact information in order to receive information from Luxury Lodges of Australia and its members. This information includes your name, email address and country of residence. We will only use this information for the purposes described in this policy statement. 

Types of information collected 
We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking, or someone else you know is seeking. 

Purposes of collection 
Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons: 
– providing information and services to you or someone else you know; 
– processing an application you have made; 
– undertaking various activities required by law; 
– providing you with information about other services that may be of interest to you that we, our members and other organisations that we have affiliations with may offer,; 
– providing you with promotional information about us, our members and other organisations that we have affiliations with; 
– facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and 
– analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services. 

Methods of collection 
Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We may obtain personal information about you from our members or other organizations with which we have affiliations, where the transfer of your information to us is legal and in keeping with this privacy policy. 

Failure to provide information 
If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you or they are seeking. 

Internet users 
If you access our website, we may collect information about your connection session in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website may from time to time use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not contain personal information per se, but they may link back to a database record about you. We may use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Luxury Lodges of Australia Ltd. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is granted. 

Links to other websites 
Our web site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. 

Use and disclosure 
Generally, we use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected. We may also disclose personal information about you to: 
– service providers who assist us in operating our business. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; 
– other service providers who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; 
– our members and other organisations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services and various promotions that might be of interest to you. 

Security 
We store your personal information in different ways, including on paper and in electronic form. We take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These may include both electronic and physical security measures. 

Access 
You may be entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the personal information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. 

Feedback 
If you have any queries about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us: 
Privacy Officer 
Luxury Lodges of Australia Ltd 
PO Box 748, Tanunda SA 5352 
AUSTRALIA 

More information 
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

This privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 1 February 2010.

lloa-signuppopup-2xlloa-signuppopup-2x

Want to be the first to know?

All the latest lodge news, offers and event information curated by Luxury Lodges of Australia and delivered straight to your inbox. We won't bombard you with emails - just one every 6 weeks of so.